Bedulu Cliff Estate

  • Ubud
  • Up to 20 guests
  • 1-9 bedrooms
  • 9 bathrooms
  • Large villa for 20 guests
  • Located next to the Petanu River and a forested hill
  • Individual pavilions separated by rice paddies
  • Private swimming pool
  • Yoga shala and in-villa spa

Take a look inside Bedulu Cliff Estate

Bedulu Cliff Estate is a remarkable 9-bedroom villa immersed in the serene landscape of Ubud. This expansive property offers a truly private escape, where the lush jungle environment creates a peaceful atmosphere. It is an ideal setting for those seeking a tranquil and enriching Bali experience.

Perfect for Large Groups and Family Gatherings:


This villa is perfectly suited for larger groups, multi-generational families, or extended family holidays who value shared experiences and ample space.
  • Plenty of comfortable common areas for gathering and relaxation.
  • A dedicated private yoga sala and professional spa facilities for wellness.
  • Organic chef services ensure effortless, delightful dining.
  • Multiple private suites offer both togetherness and personal retreat.

Enjoy a holiday where every detail is considered, allowing guests to simply focus on connection and memorable moments.

Please note that there is ongoing construction near the villa, so you may experience some noise during your stay

Location

Around the villa

Distances are measured in a straight line from the villa. Travel routes may be longer.

Nestled close to the heart of Ubud, Bedulu Cliff Estate provides a perfect balance of seclusion and accessibility. Guests can easily explore Ubud’s vibrant cultural scene, including the famous Monkey Forest, traditional art markets, and numerous healing centres. The area is also renowned for its picturesque rice terraces and serene riverside walks, offering endless opportunities to connect with nature and local Balinese traditions.

Reviews

10/10 (Average rating based on 17 reviews)
10/10

It was the most enjoyable vacation in recent years. Very quiet, with a jungle view, especially when it rains, it is indescribable. The atmosphere is amazing! We will come back again.

Shukrullo (Italy) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 01/2026 to 01/2026
10/10

Amazing villa with a stunning backdrop, Looks as good as the photos.

Jusuf (United Kingdom) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends from 12/2025 to 12/2025
10/10

Amazing experience in Ubud!! Loved the house, the ambiance, the staff! We were two families of 17 total and everyone loved it from the teenagers to the couples!! Would highly recommend recommend

Brad (United States) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends from 04/2025 to 04/2025
10/10

We will remember your stay at Bedulu Cliff Estate for a long time. It's hard to describe the beauty of the surrounding nature, lots of greenery, beautiful views, original interior architecture made our stay great. In addition, a very helpful host, the villa staff who helped with every issue, kept the guests tidy and well-being every day. We'll recommend this place :)

Magdalena (Poland) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 01/2025 to 01/2025
10/10

If you want a haven in the jungle with luxury, privacy and authentic Balinese culture, then Bedulu Cliff is for you. The service is wonderful and friendly. Every day the rooms are cleaned. The views are stunning. Every one of the 9 bedrooms has a jungle shower. Drivers are expert at getting through the narrow village roads. The yoga shala is very special and worth the trip down the staircase for yoga and massage. You can lock it off from little children. No insect problem at all. Our family of 15 had a fantastic time together. Grab and Gojek can be contacted too. Ubud offers a unique experience on Bali. We would thoroughly recommend Bedulu Cliff Villas in Ubud.

Elise (Australia) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 09/2024 to 09/2024
10/10

Our group of 14 thoroughly enjoyed our stay at Bedulu we occupied both the adjoining villas which gave us all ample of room in an authentic balinese atmosphere. On arrival you are instantly taken into a tropical paradise the backdrop to this property is breathtaking! Even though it is a little further from the main centre of Ubud which at times can take a while due to the volume of traffic the peaceful oasis that Bedulu offers certainly makes up for it. All bedrooms and bathrooms were beautiful, clean and comfortable the staff were always quick to respond, helpful and accommodating. On our final night we opted for the in house BBQ which was fabulous. Many thanks again to the wonderful team who made a a very memorable stay in Ubud.

Donna (New Zealand) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 07/2024 to 07/2024
10/10

Was a bit secluded from the main city area but on the other hand very private and peaceful. The space was huge and the jungle behind was amazing.

Jenny (Singapore) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 06/2024 to 06/2024
10/10

The stay was FANTASTIC! All our colleagues agreed that the villa was 💯! The villa is very clean and there was a blackout but the issue was solved within 5 mins ✅ The staffs are super attentive and nice and super prompt to attend to our needs, and would go extra mile to help us. The BBQ and breakfast were perfect. Food presentation and taste 👍🏼 accommodated our many requests (extra beds etc). Extremely unique experience. Highly recommend!

Yuki (Singapore) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of colleagues from 02/2024 to 02/2024
10/10

it was beautiful and amazing property. totally recommend if you plan to stay in and enjoy amazing view to the river and jungle. already planning to book it again in peak monsoon season to see the full water river.

Aprit (India) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 01/2024 to 01/2024
10/10

Love the views that this place has and had tons of rooms to accommodate a really big group — we all have little villas to ourselves, great for friends/couples who want to have fun together yet also have some privacy to themselves in the evening.

Xinhui (Singapore) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends from 12/2023 to 12/2023
10/10

Our group of 12 (3 generations aged 5 -75) had an absolutley incredible stay. The Vista is spectacular, the 2 villas were even better than the photos and the atmosphere was serene and relaxing. The staff was helpful and kept the villas very clean. We would recommend having the staff make breakfast - it was delicious . we would all recommend this home! Thank you for a beautiful stay!!

Emma (Canada) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 11/2023 to 11/2023
10/10

The location brought us to tears it was so beautiful. The staff were extremely helpful, cheerful, professional and respectful. The rooms were extremely comfortable and beautiful. The pools and grounds were breathtaking. Each Villa is spacious and comfortable for group gathering. The food was excellent. Nothing to improve or change - everything was perfect! We couldn’t be more grateful for such a pleasurable place for friends and family to gather from all corners of the globe.

Tricia (United States) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 05/2023 to 05/2023
10/10

The location brought us to tears it was so beautiful. The staff were extremely helpful, cheerful, professional and respectful. The rooms were extremely comfortable and beautiful. The pools and grounds were breathtaking. Each Villa is spacious and comfortable for group gathering. The food was excellent. Nothing to improve or change - everything was perfect! We couldn’t be more grateful for such a pleasurable place for friends and family to gather from all corners of the globe. 🙏

Tricia (United States) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 05/2023 to 05/2023
10/10

Context: We were a MBA Group who came to Bali for a trip between terms. We were around 10-20 folks and Fajar + Team's property was just perfect. Pictures dont do it justice. High quality everything, along with the best team helping us with anything and everything we could imagine. Truly a dream vacation. Age of our group was 29-35 made up of couples and single folk and we all found it brilliant. Enough space for privacy / while at the same time more than enough room to gather and have a lovely time together. Quality is world class

Nikhil (Singapore) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 03/2023 to 03/2023
10/10

the Villa is even more beautiful and peaceful than the pictures. the staff were incredible and took great care of us. Komang and Ayu were available to help us with all our requests. from food to drivers to massages, they were adaptable, timely and efficient. the Villa grounds were lovely and well tended. the pools were perfect and the yoga shala was our sanctuary for twice a day yoga.

Nova (United Kingdom) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 03/2023 to 03/2023
10/10

This place is incredible. I think it should be more expensive. The photos don't do it justice. The dishes are all the little things just fire.

Tanya (Russia) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 01/2023 to 01/2023
10/10

There are no words to describe how we felt when we walked into the villa. Most times the pictures are better than reality but this was the opposite. My entire family came from around the world to stay here and celebrate my brothers wedding. We had the time of our life. Cannot recommend it enough. The views and quality of the villa were unbelievable!

James (United States) stayed at Bedulu Cliff Estate with a group of friends and their families from 09/2022 to 09/2022

Services & features

Something missing in this villa? Don't worry, our Concierge can arrange it for you. Just let us know :)
  • Facilities:

    • Air conditioning available
    • BBQ equipment
    • Bed linens Included
    • Dry room
    • Free parking private & covered
    • Hairdryer
    • Mosquito nets
    • Pool towels Included
    • Terrace
    • Toiletries
    • Towels Included
    • Swimming pool
    • Wi-Fi Internet
  • Transport:

    • Airport transfer
    • Driver
  • Kids:

    • Baby cot
    • Baby high chair
    • Babysitter
  • Meals:

    • Chef
    • Coffee maker
    • Dinner
    • Fully equipped kitchen
    • Lunch
    • Microwave
    • Oven
    • Toaster
  • Services:

    • Massage
    • Housekeeping service
  • More information:

    • 20 pers. max.
    • Villa size: 567 m²
    • Registration details (NIB/KBLI): verified

Villa policies

  • House rules

    • Check-in: after 02:00 pm
    • Check-out: until 11:00 am
    • Additional guest
    • No parties / events allowed
    • Pets
  • Payment terms

    • 50% deposit payment required to confirm your stay
    • Balance payable at least 60 days prior to check-in
  • Cancellation terms

    • Free cancellation within 24 hours of booking
  • Rental fee included

    • Villa Finder Concierge
    • Electricity included
    • Final cleaning included
  • Additional fees

    • Airport transfer (contact us)
    • Driver
    • Baby cot
    • Baby high chair
    • Babysitter
    • Chef
    • Dinner (contact us)
    • Lunch (contact us)
    • Massage

Concierge service

Our complimentary concierge service manages pre-trip planning, takes requests during your stay, and helps with anything and everything in between!
  • Baby chairs, cots, strollers
  • Childcare services
  • Grocery shopping
  • In-house massage
  • Pool fencing
  • Private chef
  • Airport transfer
  • Car rental
  • Day trip & chauffeur
  • Private boat/yacht charters
  • Restaurant reservations
  • Scooter rental
Don’t see what you need? Our concierge team would be happy to help.

Frequently asked question

Is Bedulu Cliff Estate suitable for large groups or multigenerational families?
Yes. The estate has 9 bedrooms across multiple pavilions (six king rooms and three twins that can be joined) and can host up to 20 guests, with a large private pool and plenty of lounging and dining space—great for large groups or big families traveling together.
Where is the estate located and what’s nearby?
It sits by the Petanu River in a quiet corner of Ubud with a jungle view all around. Ubud Center is around 20 minutes away and Goa Gajah Temple is close for easy cultural outings.
Does it work for wellness-focused stays like yoga or spa days?
Yes. The estate has a yoga shala and an in‑villa spa. We can also arrange professional therapists for private sessions so the group can unwind without leaving the property.
How is the layout for privacy within a large party?
Bedrooms are spread across separate pavilions with rice paddies in between, plus long balconies with river and forest views—so families can gather easily but still retreat to quiet corners.
What can Villa Finder Concierge arrange for a large group here?
We’ll coordinate airport transfers for staggered arrivals, private-chef dinners, in-villa massage, grocery pre‑stocking, childcare and baby gear, day trips with a chauffeur, assist restaurant bookings, and even scooter or car rentals to keep logistics smooth.