The Robinson House

  • Tropical beach house by the sea
  • Located on Gili Meno
  • Sandy beachfront garden
  • Private swimming pool
  • bicycles available
  • Natural tropical designs
  • AC in all 4 bedrooms
  • Multiple lounge areas and dining spots
  • Hammocks
  • Swimming and snorkelling in front of the villa

Take a look inside The Robinson House

Escape the world for a bit and go spend time in your private luxury beach house on the tiny island of Gili Meno - one of the 3 famous Gili Islands near the coast of Lombok. The Robinson House is a relaxed and utterly tropical holiday haven for memorable family island stays and Gili Meno is as idyllic as can be. Traditional bamboo and wooden houses, alang alang thatched rooftops, hammocks, a sandy garden right by the clear blue sea, a private pool to take that plunge in refreshing water - holidaying doesn’t get better than this! The Robinson House will totally charm you out and with 4 bedrooms, it can accommodate groups of 8 people. Welcome to paradise, everyone!

Location

Around the villa

Distances are measured in a straight line from the villa. Travel routes may be longer.

Gili Meno is the smallest of the 3 Gili Islands and it is also the one that is the most quiet, tranquil and unspoiled. It is all about tranquillity, peace of mind and relaxation here. Many travellers choose Gili Meno for their honeymoon. Circle the island on foot or with the bicycles and you can find the right spots for sunsets and sunrises. The water of the sea is crystal clear and underwater awaits a whole new paradise. Go on snorkelling trips to swim with turtles and spot all kinds of exotic fish. You can also visit neighbouring islands Gili Trawangan and Gili Air.

Reviews

The Villa Finder Vows
We only list properties we’d want to stay in - they have to meet our standards
24/7 availability of our team to make sure we are always around for you
Regular communication with the owner, ensuring every detail is up to date
Trusted by travelers
google-stars
4.9 rating
10/10 (Average rating based on 11 reviews)
10/10

Where do I begin to start?! Our stay exceeded all expectations and was perfect in every way. The location, atmosphere and layout of the property was so relaxing and special. But the most special part was the house staff who were some of the kindest people we had ever met. For our friend’s birthday during the stay, they went the extra mile to make it memorable for her and cooked an amazing meal (like all the other breakfasts they cooked each morning). We are really grateful for them and for our unforgettable stay - thank you so much!

Erin (Australia) stayed at The Robinson House with a group of friends from 06/2025 to 06/2025
10/10

This was without a doubt the most amazing Airbnb we've ever stayed in! We were genuinely so sad to leave this little paradise and the incredible staff who made us feel right at home 😢 We already miss the place and the whole team so much. Can’t wait to come back! Thank you so much for everything ❤️

Karmel (United Kingdom) stayed at The Robinson House with a group of friends and their families from 05/2025 to 05/2025
10/10

Would you like to swim with turtles every day? Then stay here.There are no words for how gorgeous, thoughtful, intimate and luxuirous these island houses are!!! Our family had an incredible time here playing in the pool, eating delicious meals, playing games enjoying the privacy of this special place. The only bad part about staying here is deciding which comfortable chair which beautiful room which place you will spend your time while you were here. Staying here is like staying in a storybook Island escape you will not regret it. The staff is incredibly helpful, kind and the rooms are very clean. You are tucked away but close to restaurants and honestly on the best beach in Gillie Meno.

Carlyn (United States) stayed at The Robinson House with a group of friends and their families from 05/2025 to 05/2025
10/10

Words cannot describe what a beautiful time we have had at the Robinson house. Our children loved running in nature and playing in the huts. The location is so dreamy with the beach at your doorstep. The house is so well kept. Asmy, Siti, Mita and Salha take so much pride in maintaining the house. They have such a beautiful calm and friendly presence. They loved our boys and nothing was too much to ask. We enjoyed dinner cooked by the girls with a large fresh caught fish, it was superb. Thank you for an unforgettable stay. We will be back ❤️

Nina (United Kingdom) stayed at The Robinson House with a group of friends and their families from 03/2025 to 03/2025
10/10

Paradise, nothing but paradise. I could imagine to live in this house all my life.. everything was perfectly designed and had its own meaning - pool with salt water, garden and whole house. And thanks to the best staff it felt like a real home! THANK YOU

Aneta (Australia) stayed at The Robinson House with a group of friends and their families from 02/2025 to 02/2025
10/10

I can not begin to explain how amazing this whole experience was- the physical Villa is beyond incredible. I snipped a thousand pics with aspirations to replicate this beautiful design, style and architecture for my dream house. Cleanliness 5 star , the service from Juha and the team 5 star , the breakfasts and dinner by Juha and the team 5 star , communication 5 star. We will be back , it was the best stay we have ever had.

BW (Australia) stayed at The Robinson House with a group of friends and their families from 07/05/2024 to 10/05/2024
10/10

We had an amazing stay at the house. It's just as low key luxurious as in the pictures. The staff was amazing also their cooking. Outstanding!!

Andreas & Klara (Spain) enjoyed a romantic stay at The Robinson House from 07/2026 to 07/2026
10/10

This house is a must. The staffs were the best thing and that's saying something given how magical this home and island are.

Jaynie (Australia) stayed at The Robinson House with a group of friends from 07/2026 to 07/2026
10/10

We gad an amazing time at The Robinson House. The location is beautiful with the turtles right opposite the house with great snorkeling. Couldn't fault anything.

Samantha (United States) stayed at The Robinson House with a group of friends from 07/2026 to 07/2026
10/10

We had the most wonderful stay and were sad to leave, 4 nights wasn't long enough! The house was beautiful, the staff amazing and the location was idyllic. Will definitely return, this will hold a speak place in our hearts!

Jo (Singapore) stayed at The Robinson House with a group of friends from 07/2026 to 07/2026
10/10

Wonderful place to stay on Gili Meno. Barefoot luxury at its very best. This place is really special!

Steffan (Germany) enjoyed a romantic stay at The Robinson House from 07/2026 to 07/2026

Services & features

Something missing in this villa? Don't worry, our Concierge can arrange it for you. Just let us know :)
  • Services:

    • 24H Security
    • Gardener
    • Laundry
    • Massage
    • Pool maintenance
    • Welcome drinks
    • Housekeeping service
    • Security service
  • Kids:

    • Babysitter
    • Pool fence
  • Facilities:

    • Back-up generator
    • BBQ equipment
    • Fire extinguisher
    • Gazebo
    • Household supplies
    • Iron and ironing board
    • Mosquito nets
    • Pool towels (contact us)
    • Pool umbrella
    • Terrace
    • Toiletries
    • Wardrobe space
    • Yoga space
    • Swimming pool
    • Safety box
    • Wi-Fi Internet
  • Transport:

    • Bicycles available
    • Boat rental
    • Car available
    • Driver
  • Entertainment:

    • Board games
  • Meals:

    • Coffee maker
    • Dinner
    • Fully equipped kitchen
    • Lunch
    • Room service
    • Breakfast included
  • Sport:

    • Kayak available
  • More information:

    • 8 pers. max.
    • Staff: 1
    • Villa size: 1500 m²
    • Registration details (NIB/KBLI): verified

Villa policies

  • House rules

    • Check-in: after 03:00 pm
    • Check-out: until 11:00 am
    • Pets (contact us)
  • Payment terms

    • 50% deposit payment required to confirm your stay
    • Balance payable at least 60 days prior to check-in
  • Cancellation terms

    • Free cancellation within 24 hours of booking
  • Rental fee included

    • Villa Finder Concierge
    • Electricity included
  • Additional fees

    • Massage
    • Security service
    • Babysitter
    • Pool fence
    • Bicycles available
    • Boat rental
    • Car available
    • Driver
    • Dinner (50,000 IDR/person)
    • Lunch (50,000 IDR/person)
    • Kayak available

Concierge service

Our complimentary concierge service manages pre-trip planning, takes requests during your stay, and helps with anything and everything in between!
  • Baby chairs, cots, strollers
  • Childcare services
  • Grocery shopping
  • In-house massage
  • Pool fencing
  • Private chef
  • Airport transfer
  • Car rental
  • Day trip & chauffeur
  • Private boat/yacht charters
  • Restaurant reservations
  • Scooter rental
Don’t see what you need? Our concierge team would be happy to help.
period Minimum stay 3 bedrooms 4 bedrooms
from 01/07/2026 to 16/09/2026 High season 3 nights USD 740 USD 880
from 16/09/2026 to 16/12/2026 Low season 3 nights USD 540 USD 680
from 16/12/2026 to 21/12/2026 High season 3 nights USD 740 USD 880
from 21/12/2026 to 06/01/2027 Peak season 3 nights USD 840 USD 980
from 06/01/2027 to 11/01/2027 High season 3 nights USD 740 USD 880

Frequently asked question

What kind of travelers book The Robinson House?
Families and small groups who want a laid‑back island escape with a private pool, open living areas and four comfy bedrooms.
How do we get around and what’s nearby?
You’ll have an easy island setup—beaches, casual cafés and snorkeling spots are close by, making relaxed days effortless.
Is there daily housekeeping at the villa?
Yes. The villa is serviced so you return to a neat space after beach time and outings.
Can we book in‑villa dining?
Villa Finder Concierge can assist to contact with Villa Staff to arrange a lunch or dinner at extra-cost
Does the concierge help with transfers and activities?
Absolutely. Concierge can organize fast‑boat tickets, island transfers, bike rentals, snorkel trips and sunset cruises.